top of page

Privacy Policy

Rising Roots Nutrition respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through this Privacy Policy.

 

This Privacy Policy is intended to explain and describe the information we collect, how that information may be used, with whom it may be shared, and your choices about such uses and disclosures, to you as an individual who is a user of the Site or of the services offered on the Site (collectively with the Site, the “Services”).

 

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use the Website. By using the Website, you accept and agree that you have read, fully accept, and will abide by this Privacy Policy.

 

 

Information Collected

 

Information We Collect About You. Generally, we do not collect identifiable personal information about you unless you provide information to us. Among the types of data collected by risingrootsnutrition.com are email addresses, cookies, usage data, and name. Personal data is provided by you, the user, or collected automatically by the site. Any use of cookies, whether by risingrootsnutrition.com or third party services is used to identify users and their preferences, for the sole purpose of optimizing the service for the benefit of the user.

 

Information You Provide To Us. 

 

The information you provide through the Site may be collected and stored. Additional information from other sources, such as related services, may be recorded as well. We do not currently ask for many items of identifiable information, though we may request or require name and email address when subscribing to our newsletter or using an interactive portion of the Site.

 

Financial information. We do not collect personal financial information, including credit card numbers, expiration dates, types, or related financial information on this Site.

 

Usage information. Information of a non-personal nature may be collected; such as your history on and through the Site. Such information is not of a personal nature, but may yield personal information when used in combination with other information.

 

Aggregated and non-personal information. We may share non-personal or aggregated information. We may also share it with Third Parties to develop and deliver targeted content and advertising through our Site and Third Party websites. Non-personal or aggregate data from this Site may be further aggregated with similar data obtained from other sites and similarly shared. This information does not contain any personal information and may be used to develop website content and services that we hope you and other users will find of interest and to target content and advertising.

 

Information collected using cookies and other technologies. The Site may automatically collect information from your browser each time you access the Site. This information usually includes your IP address, language, browser, referring sites, time and date, and the content of any cookies previously accepted from the Site.

 

When accessing the Site, we may assign your computer one or more cookies, facilitating access to the Site and personalizing your experience. By using cookies, we also may automatically collect information about activity related to the Site, such as web pages visited, links clicked through, and searches conducted. Most popular browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser’s settings to decline some or all cookies. Please note, if you opt to decline cookies, you may not be able to utilize some of the interactive features offered by the Site.

 

The Company reserves the right to use technological equivalents of cookies, including social media pixels. These pixels allow social media sites to track visitors to outside websites so as to tailor advertising messages users see while visiting that social media website. The Company reserves the right to use these pixels in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites.

 

Email Information

 

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email.

 

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail, and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. For further information see the email policies below.

 

Email Policies

 

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the section titled Disclosure of Your Information.

 

We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

 

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. Our emails provide users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at any time.

 

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.

 

Electronic Health Records

 

We use third-party service providers (Telehealth, Nutri-Q, Practice Better, Fullscript) to streamline safe and secure client scheduling and record management. Telehealth, Practice Better and Nutri-Q are HIPAA, PIPEDA, and GDPR compliant electronic practice management platforms which store health records, appointment information, and communication between practitioners and clients. 

For more information on the privacy practices of Telehealth, Practice Better and Nutri-Q, please visit:

https://wellevate.me/page/privacy/, https://practicebetter.io/privacy/ and https://client.nutri-q.com/privacyPolicy.

 

 

How And Why We Collect Information

 

The Company collects your information in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select. If you register to download a book or resources, sign up for our newsletter, and/or purchase a product from us, we collect your information. We use this information to track your preferences and to keep you informed about the products and services you have selected to receive and any related products and/or services. As a visitor to this Website, you can engage in most activities without providing any personal information. It is only when you seek to download resources and/or register for services that you are required to provide information.

 

If you are outside the European Union and opt to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, register for a seminar, or purchase any products sold by the Company on this Website, we will automatically enroll you to receive our free email newsletter. If you do not wish to receive this newsletter, you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to andrea@risingrootsnutrition.com requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.

 

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

 

We use personal information for purposes of presenting our Website and its contents to you, providing you with information, providing you with offers for products and services, providing you with information about your subscriptions and products, carrying out any contract between you and the Company, administering our business activities, providing customer service, and making available other items and services to our customers and prospective customers.

 

Disclosure Of Your Information

 

As a general rule, we do not sell, rent, lease or otherwise transfer any information collected whether automatically or through your voluntary action.

 

We may disclose your personal information to our subsidiaries, affiliates, and service providers for the purpose of providing our services to you.

 

We may disclose your personal information to a third party, including a lawyer or collection agency, when necessary to enforce our terms of service or any other agreement between you and the Company.

 

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights or when compelled by a court or other governmental entity to do so.

 

How Do We Protect Your Information and Secure Information Transmissions?

We employ commercially reasonable methods to ensure the security of the information you provide to us and the information we collect automatically. This includes using standard security protocols and working only with reputable third-party vendors.

 

The Company may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

 

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, the Company uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

 

Policy Changes

 

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices and in the Site itself. When we post changes to the Privacy Policy, the “last updated” date will be updated at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you check the Site from time to time to inform yourself of any changes in this Privacy Policy or any of our other policies.

 

Contact Us

 

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at andrea@risingrootsnutrition.com

Effective as of December 2022

bottom of page